Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Cornbelt Conference Announces All Conference Honors

Dan Voigt

July 31, 2012
Emmetsburg News

Several area players from the West Bend-Mallard and Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire softball teams have earned recognition with placement on the 2012 Cornbelt Conferrence All Conference Teams.

Earning recognition from West Bend-Mallard were McKenzie Grimm, Jessica Abrahamson and Wendy Grimm on the first team, along with Courtney Bargman and Sarah Berte on the Second team.

For Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire, Hailley Nelson earned a First team berth, with Alyssa Hoffman, Nikki Brown, Brooke Hoffman, Marly Bakken and Mady Schany earning Second team honors.

The complete All Conference Teams are as follows:

2012 CORNBELT CONFERENCE

ALL CONFERENCE TEAMS

FIRST TEAM

McKenzie Grimm11PitcherWest Bend-Mallard

Allie Ingalls11PitcherNorth Union

Jessica Abrahamson12CatcherWest Bend-Mallard

Noreen Morrow101st BaseHarris-Lake Park

Tori Johnson122nd BaseNorth Union

Collete Haag11ShortstopNorth Union

Dena Looft103rd BaseNorth Union

Hailley Nelson12OutfieldGraettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire

Kaley Lempke12OutfieldWest Bend-Mallard

Harley Lindell12OutfieldNorth Union

Macy Gunderson10UtilityHarris-Lake Park

Emily Anderson11UtilityHarris-Lake Park

Wendy Grimm12UtilityWest Bend-Mallard

Cheyanne Boland11UtilityNorth Union

SECOND?TEAM

Alyssa Hoffman11PitcherGraettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire

Courtney Bargman11PitcherWest Bend-Mallard

Grace Winters10CatcherHarris-Lake Park

Nikki Brown121st BaseGraettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire

Caitlin Haroldson92nd BaseClay Central-Everly

Brooke Hoffman10ShortstopGraettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire

Sarah Berte123rd BaseWest Bend-Mallard

Miranda Brueggman10OutfieldHarris-Lake Park

Kayla Banwart11OutfieldWest Bend-Mallard

Jasmine Clausen11OutfieldNorth Union

Maggie Ludwig12UtilityCorwith-Wesley-LuVerne

Marly Bakken10UtilityGraettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire

Maddy Schany12UtilityGraettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire

Emily Jobst11UtilityClay Central-Everly

Autumn Boland9UtilityNorth Union

2012 Final League Standings

North Union10-0

West Bend- Mallard8-2

Harris-Lake Park5-5

Clay-Central-Everly4-6

Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire4-6

Corwith-Wesley-LuVerne0-10

Coach of the Year Art Ingalls, North Union

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web