Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Summer Swim Team Giving Good Efforts In Competitions

August 2, 2012
Emmetsburg News

The Emmetsburg Summer Swim Team has been staying active in the pool with members participating in several meets. Team Coaches Deena and Travis Fries provided the following results from the meet held June 13 at the Smith Wellness Center with Storm Lake as the guests.

Emmetsburg vs Storm Lake

June 13 Results

BOYS 8&UN 50M FREESTYLE:

1. Fries, Tattum, EMMETSBURG 55.09;

2. Janssen, Isaac, EMMETSBURG 1:01.53;

GIRLS 9-10 100M FREESTYLE:

1. Fries, Cheyanne, EMMETSBURG 1:25.45;

GIRLS 11-12 100M FREESTYLE:

5. Merwald, Hannah, EMMETSBURG 2:58.21;

BOYS 11-12 100M FREESTYLE:

6. Deitering, Adam, EMMETSBURG 1:53.47;

GIRLS 8&UN 100M MEDLEY RELAY:

1. EMMETSBURG A, (Kourtney Kogel, Jadyn Nelson, Bayleigh Theesfeld, Bria

Hospelhorn), 2:16.22;

2. EMMETSBURG B, (Mica Theesfeld, Katie Nelson, Connor Egland, Adriana Hill), 3:54.65;

BOYS 8&UN 100M MEDLEY RELAY:

1. EMMETSBURG A, (Jared Frederick, Zach Henderson, Isaac Janssen, Tattum

Fries), 2:25.06;

GIRLS 9-10 100M MEDLEY RELAY:

1. EMMETSBURG A, (Somer Hudson, Morgan Jamison, Cheyanne Fries, Brooke Hospelhorn), 1:30.70;

3. EMMETSBURG B, (Baylee Lundgren, Gabrielle Janssen, Aliza Woodford, Anna Brennan), 2:04.86;

GIRLS 11-12 200M MEDLEY RELAY:

3. EMMETSBURG A, (Jordan Miller, Breighton Egland, Kendra Hill, Hannah

Merwald), 4:42.86;

BOYS 11-12 200M MEDLEY RELAY:

2. EMMETSBURG A, (Jacob Wickman, Connor Joyce, Adam Deitering, Thomas

Woodford), 4:10.96;

GIRLS 8&UN 25M BACKSTROKE:

2. Hospelhorn, Bria, EMMETSBURG 33.12;

3. Nelson, Katie, EMMETSBURG 37.04;

5. Theesfeld, Mica, EMMETSBURG 44.83;

6. Egland, Connor, EMMETSBURG 47.47;

BOYS 8&UN 25M BACKSTROKE:

2. Janssen, Isaac, EMMETSBURG 32.10;

4. Frederick, Jared, EMMETSBURG 41.79;

6. Morey, Devin, EMMETSBURG 56.08;

GIRLS 9-10 25M BACKSTROKE:

1. Janssen, Gabrielle, EMMETSBURG 25.07;

2. Woodford, Aliza, EMMETSBURG 26.78;

3. Hudson, Somer, EMMETSBURG 26.98;

BOYS 9-10 25M BACKSTROKE:

3. Hesse, Nick, EMMETSBURG 36.36;

GIRLS 11-12 50M BACKSTROKE:

5. Miller, Jordan, EMMETSBURG 58.39;

6. Egland, Breighton, EMMETSBURG 59.01;

BOYS 11-12 50M BACKSTROKE:

3. Joyce, Connor, EMMETSBURG 55.57;

GIRLS 15-18 50M BACKSTROKE:

1. Williams, Alyssa, EMMETSBURG 38.60;

2. Egland, Logan, EMMETSBURG 41.61;

GIRLS 8&UN 25M BUTTERFLY:

2. Nelson, Jadyn, EMMETSBURG 45.37;

BOYS 8&UN 25M BUTTERFLY:

2. Henderson, Zach, EMMETSBURG 38.61;

5. Frederick, Jared, EMMETSBURG 50.76;

6. Morey, Devin, EMMETSBURG 1:01.56;

GIRLS 9-10 25M BUTTERFLY:

1. Janssen, Gabrielle, EMMETSBURG 26.23;

GIRLS 11-12 50M BUTTERFLY:

3. Hill, Kendra, EMMETSBURG 1:21.54;

BOYS 11-12 50M BUTTERFLY:

4. Woodford, Thomas, EMMETSBURG 59.58;

BOYS 13-14 50M BUTTERFLY:

3. Deitering, Grant, EMMETSBURG 41.12;

GIRLS 15-18 50M BUTTERFLY:

1. Williams, Alyssa, EMMETSBURG 36.33;

GIRLS 9-10 50M FREESTYLE:

1. Jamison, Morgan, EMMETSBURG 38.30;

2. Brown, Raven, EMMETSBURG 42.39;

3. Hospelhorn, Brooke, EMMETSBURG 49.11;

4. Lundgren, Baylee, EMMETSBURG 51.54;

BOYS 9-10 50M FREESTYLE:

5. Hesse, Nick, EMMETSBURG 1:11.76;

GIRLS 8&UN 25M BREASTSTROKE:

1. Theesfeld, Bayleigh, EMMETSBURG 34.59;

3. Hospelhorn, Bria, EMMETSBURG 44.84;

5. Egland, Connor, EMMETSBURG 52.35;

6. Nelson, Katie, EMMETSBURG 52.76;

BOYS 8&UN 25M BREASTSTROKE:

1. Janssen, Isaac, EMMETSBURG 37.65;

3. Henderson, Zach, EMMETSBURG 39.15;

5. Roethler, Caden, EMMETSBURG 1:55.87;

GIRLS 9-10 25M BREASTSTROKE:

1. Fries, Cheyanne, EMMETSBURG 21.10;

2. Jamison, Morgan, EMMETSBURG 21.93;

3. Lundgren, Baylee, EMMETSBURG 27.44;

6. Brown, Raven, EMMETSBURG 30.97;

GIRLS 11-12 50M BREASTSTROKE:

5. Miller, Jordan, EMMETSBURG 1:05.02;

BOYS 11-12 50M BREASTSTROKE:

5. Joyce, Connor, EMMETSBURG 1:11.84;

6. Woodford, Thomas, EMMETSBURG 1:15.08;

BOYS 13-14 50M BREASTSTROKE:

1. Deitering, Grant, EMMETSBURG 43.50;

GIRLS 15-18 50M BREASTSTROKE:

1. Priest, Hannah, EMMETSBURG 38.79;

2. Egland, Logan, EMMETSBURG 46.74;

GIRLS 8&UN 25M FREESTYLE:

1. Theesfeld, Bayleigh, EMMETSBURG 24.86;

2. Hospelhorn, Bria, EMMETSBURG 29.53;

4. Nelson, Jadyn, EMMETSBURG 43.40;

6. Nelson, Katie, EMMETSBURG 43.97;

BOYS 8&UN 25M FREESTYLE:

1. Fries, Tattum, EMMETSBURG 22.70;

3. Janssen, Isaac, EMMETSBURG 25.62;

5. Henderson, Zach, EMMETSBURG 29.20;

6. Frederick, Jared, EMMETSBURG 36.94;

GIRLS 9-10 25M FREESTYLE:

1. Janssen, Gabrielle, EMMETSBURG 20.39;

2. Brown, Raven, EMMETSBURG 20.89;

3. Brennan, Anna, EMMETSBURG 22.80;

4. Lundgren, Baylee, EMMETSBURG 24.10;

6. Hospelhorn, Brooke, EMMETSBURG 24.35;

BOYS 9-10 25M FREESTYLE:

5. Hesse, Nick, EMMETSBURG 33.29;

BOYS 11-12 50M FREESTYLE:

5. Woodford, Thomas, EMMETSBURG 47.19;

BOYS 13-14 50M FREESTYLE:

2. Deitering, Grant, EMMETSBURG 33.91;

GIRLS 15-18 50M FREESTYLE:

1. Priest, Hannah, EMMETSBURG 29.79;

2. Williams, Alyssa, EMMETSBURG 33.59;

3. Egland, Logan, EMMETSBURG 35.74;

GIRLS 8&UN 100M INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY:

1. Theesfeld, Bayleigh, EMMETSBURG 2:24.65;

BOYS 8&UN 100M INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY:

1. Fries, Tattum, EMMETSBURG 2:38.07;

GIRLS 9-10 100M INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY:

1. Fries, Cheyanne, EMMETSBURG 1:33.07;

2. Jamison, Morgan, EMMETSBURG 1:41.38;

3. Brown, Raven, EMMETSBURG 1:47.23;

4. Brennan, Anna, EMMETSBURG 2:19.18;

BOYS 13-14 100M INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY:

1. Deitering, Grant, EMMETSBURG 1:34.99;

GIRLS 15-18 100M INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY:

1. Priest, Hannah, EMMETSBURG 1:16.48;

GIRLS 8&UN 100M FREESTYLE RELAY:

1. EMMETSBURG A, (Katie Nelson, Kourtney Kogel, Bria Hospelhorn, Bayleigh Theesfeld), 2:18.41;

3. EMMETSBURG B, (Mica Theesfeld, Connor Egland, Adriana Hill, Jadyn Nelson), 4:01.18;

BOYS 8&UN 100M FREESTYLE RELAY:

1. EMMETSBURG A, (Andrew Hohensee, Zach Henderson, Jared Frederick, Tattum Fries), 2:08.21;

GIRLS 9-10 100M FREESTYLE RELAY:

1. EMMETSBURG A, (Anna Brennan, Brooke Hospelhorn, Morgan Jamison, Cheyanne Fries), 1:22.86;

2. EMMETSBURG B, (Somer Hudson, Raven Brown, Baylee Lundgren, Aliza Woodford), 1:43.06;

GIRLS 11-12 200M FREESTYLE RELAY:

3. EMMETSBURG A, (Hannah Merwald, Kendra Hill, Breighton Egland, Jordan Miller), 4:17.44;

BOYS 11-12 200M FREESTYLE RELAY:

2. EMMETSBURG A, (Jacob Wickman, Connor Joyce, Thomas Woodford, Adam Deitering), 3:43.79

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web