Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

E-Hawks, Lady E-Hawks Earn State Track Appearances

May 16, 2017
by Dan Voigt , Emmetsburg News

GARNER - Emmetsburg's Lady E-Hawks and E-Hawks will send a total of seven entries to the 2017 Iowa High School Track and Field Championships this weekend following the Class 2A District and Regional Qualifying meet Thursday in Garner.

The Lady E-Hawks will send three individual events and a relay, while the E-Hawks send one individual and two relays to Drake Stadium's blue oval.

For the Lady E-Hawks, Shelby Loomis qualified as the 11th seed in the 400 meter dash with a 1:01.04 time, which was good for third at Garner. Kayla Joyce earned the 24th seed in the discus, after she threw 110'8" at Garner to place fourth. Ashley Overberg qualified as the number 16 seed in the 100 meter hurdles with her time of :16.29, which earned her second place at Garner

Article Photos

MAKING?UP?GROUND - Emmetsburg’s Blake VerMulm made up some serious ground in the third leg of the 4x200 relay Thursday night to help key the E-Hawks to a victory in the event. The relay woulld finish with a 1:32.84 to earn a trip to the State Track and Field Champoinships this weekend in Des Moines. -- Rick Brennan photo

The girls Shuttle Hurdle Relay squad, comprised of Bailey Naig, Ali Laubenthal, Ashley Overberg and Hailey Foxhoven, with alternates Lindsay Carter and Jordan Hoyman, placed second at Garner with a 1:09.42, which gives them the number eight seed at state.

The E-Hawks will send Zach Foxhoven to State in the high jump, as he cleared 6'0" at Garner to finish third, and earned the number 15 seed at Des Moines.

The E-Hawks doubled up on relays, as both the 4x200 and 4x100 relays, comprised of Aaron Hutchison, Brent Wesley, Blake VerMulm and Grant Deitering, earned berths at state. The 4x200 relay would win at Garner with their 1:32.84 clocking, good for a seventh seed, while the 4x100 finished third with a :45.23, to earn the number 18 seed at state.

Girls Results

In the 100 meter dash, Morgan Jamison was 16th in :15.00 and Lindsay Carter was 17th in :15.18.

Shelby Loomis finished fourth in the 200 meter dash in :27.68 and Mary Nelson placed tenth in :29.39.

Melody Goodman would finish the 400 meter dash in 1:18.00 behind Shelby Loomis' third place finish.

Kate Jackson earned tenth place in the 800 meter run in 2:46.96 and Jordan Hoyman was 12th in 2:48.02. For the 1500 meter run, Raven Brown finished third in 5:28.88 and Gabrielle Janssen was fifth in 5:44.54. In the 300 meter run, Raven Brown would finish fourth in 11:50.43.

After Ashley Overberg's second place finish in the hurdles, Bailey Naig finished sixth in :16.97, while in the 400 hurdles, Hailey Foxhoven earned sixth place with a 1:15.70 clocking.

The 4x100 relay of Bailey Naig, Ashley Overberg, Mary Nelson and Shelby Loomis placed fifth in :53.95 and the 4x200 relay of Morgan Jamison, Lindsay Carter, Paula Stening and Ali Laubenthal was 12th in 2:12.72.

The 4x400 relay of Jordan Hoyman, Heidi Malm, Molly Schany and Gabrielle Janssen finished tenth in 4:40.61 and the 4x800 relay of Jordan Hoyman, Heidi Malm, Kate Jackson and Gabrielle Janssen placed fourth in 10:52.14.

The Sprint Medley of Ashley Overberg, Hailey Foxhoven, Bailey Naig and Shelby Loomis was third in 1:54.61, while the Distance Medley of Mary Nelson, Hailey Foxhoven, Molly Schany and Heidi Malm placed seventh in 4:58.17 and the Shuttle Hurdle Relay of Naig, Laubenthal, Overberg and Foxhoven claimed second with their 1:09.42 clocking.

In field events, Lindsay Carter was 13th in the long jump at 12'1.25" and Moran Jamison was 18th with a jump of 10'4.5".

Annie Brennan placed sixth in the shot put, throwing 33'11.75" and Kayla Joyce was 12th with a 29'5.25" throw before she finished fourth in the discus with her 110'8" throw.

Boys Results

In the 100 meter dash, Brent Wesley place sixth with a :12.12 clocking and in the 200 meter dash, Blake VerMulm placed fourth in :23.87 and Grant Deitering was fifth in :24.15.

Zach Foxhoven placed eighth in the 400 meter dash in :57.79 and Zach Yates was 16th in 1:01.85. Adam Deitering would finish 19th in the 800 meter run with a 2:32.48 effort.

Dawson Carlson placed 18th in the 1600 meter run in 5:28.27 and in the 400 meter hurdles, Dalton Connelly finished fifth in 1:01.65.

The 4x100 relay earned third place in :45.23 and the 4x200 would come from behind to win in 1:32.84 off the efforts of Aaron Hutchison, Brent Wesley, Blake VerMulm and Grant Deitering.

The 4x400 relay of Aaron Hutchison, Zach Foxhoven, Carson Clark and Dalton Connelly would finish fifth in 4:47.35 and the Sprint Medley of Aaron Hutchison, Carson Clark, Brent Wesley and Grant Deitering placed sixth in 1:40.33 while the Distance Medley of AJ?Krieg, Carson Clark, Dalton Connelly and Dawson Carlson, finished eighth in 4:09.01.

In field events, Zach Foxhoven placed third in the high jump off his 6' effort, while AJ?Krieg placed fourth in the long jump with a leap of 18'8.75". Nick Schany was tenth in the shot put, throwing 41.1.25' and Max Dunlap was 15th with a throw of 37'7.25". In the discus, Jacob Myers would finish 11th with a throw of 114'5" and Kyle Licht finished 20th with a throw of 88'10".

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web