Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Emmetsburg Penguins Swim Well At Perry Meet

January 3, 2018
Emmetsburg News

PERRY - The Emmetsburg Penguins Swim Team has been enjoying a very successful winter swim season. In action on December 2 at the Perry Aquatic Center, the Penguins came home with several solid finishes in a highly competitive meet.

A listing of the results of Emmetsburg swimmers is as follows, provided courtesy of Coach Katie Heddinger.

Girls 200 IM

EXH Allison Graff 2:32.47

Girls 8&Under 25 Free

5. Adelyn DeYoung :30.32

Boys 8&Under 25 Free

3. Marc Maina :24.89

6. Archer Fries :45.58

Girls 9-10 50 Free

4. Danica Ringlaben :39.77

8. Ocean Fries :43.28

13. Emily Thompson :56.21

Girls 11-12 50 Free

11. Allyson Thompson :39.02

Boys 11-12 50 Free

2. Josiah DeYoung :31.43

5. Landen Tate :34.48

7. Jack Stepec :34.60

Girls 13-14 50 Free

9. Morgan Devereaux :33.54

Girls 15-Over 50 Free

3. Allison Devereaux :33.60

Boys 15-Over 50 Free

3. Tyson Peterson :28.57

4. Ethan Runneberg :29.28

Boys 8&Under 100 IM

1. Henry Stepec 1:57.05

Girls 9-10 100 IM

3. Ocean Fries 2:01.17

Girls 9-10 200 Medley Relay

2. Emmetsburg 3:53.90

Caitlyn DeYoung, Danica Ringlaben, Ocean Fries, Emily Thompson

Girls 13-14 200 Medley Relay

3. Emmetsburg 2:38.02

Isabelle Hansen, Morgan Devereaux, Elizabeth Runneberg, Allyson Thompson

Girls 15-Over 200 Medley Relay

1. Emmetsburg 2:19.93

Allison Graff, Kennedy Tate, Cheyanne Fries, Allison Devereaux

Boys 15-Over 200 Medley Relay

2. Emmetsburg 2:25.59

Jack Stepec, Tyson Peterson, Josiah DeYoung, Ethan Runneberg

Girls 13-14 200 Freestyle

1. Elizabeth Runneberg 2:31.81

Girls 15-Over 200 Freestyle

2. Kennedy Tate 2:25.45

Girls 13-14 100 Back

2. Isabelle Hansen 1:23.05

Girls 15-Over 100 Back

1. Allison Graff 1:08.17

Girls 8&Under 50 Breaststroke

2. Caitlyn DeYoung :54.30

Girls 15-Over 100 Breaststroke

1. Allison Graff 1:18.92

Boys 15-Over 100 Breaststroke

1. Tyson Peterson 1:29.72

Girls 8&Under 25 Back

4. Adelyn DeYoung :31.17

Boys 8&Under 25 Back

1. Henry Stepec :23.22

5. Archer Fries :51.02

EXH Marc Maina :34.93

Girls 9-10 50 Back

7. Danica Ringlaben :47.87

9. Ocean Fries :55.29

10. Emily Thompson 1:00.41

Girls 11-12 50 Back

EXH Allyson Thompson :47.58

Boys 11-12 50 Back

3. Landen Tate :42.69

Girls 13-14 50 Bak

2. Elizabeth Runneberg :37.44

5. Morgan Devereaux :46.21

Girls 15-Over 50 Back

Allison Devereaux :42.79

Boys 15-Over 50 Back

EXH Tyson Peterson :36.25

Girls 8&Under 25 Fly

1. Caitlyn DeYoung :28.85

Boys 8&Under 25 Fly

2. Marc Maina :36.87

Boys 15-Over 100 Fly

1. Josiah DeYoung 1:19.65

2. Jack Stepec 1:42.48

Girls 8&Under 50 Free

3. Caitlyn DeYoung

6. Adelyn DeYoung 1:11.87

Boys 8&Under 50 Free

1. Henry Stepec :44.74

Boys 11-12 100 Free

3. Landen Tate 1:20.55

Girls 13-14 100 Free

2. Isabelle Hansen 1:11.54

Girls 15-Over 100 Free

2. Kennedy Tate 1:04.83

Boys 15-Over 100 Free

3. Ethan Runneberg 1:06.41

Girls 9-10 50 Breaststroke

9. Danica Ringlaben 1:03.16

Girls 11-12 50 Breaststroke

8. Allyson Thompson :51.80

Boys 15-Over 50 Breaststroke

1. Tyson Peterson :38.53

3.. Ethan Runneberg :41.51

Girls 500 Freestyle

1. Allison Graff 6:25.58

Girls 9-10 200 Free Relay

2. Emmetsburg 3:14.83

Caitlyn DeYoung, Emily Thompson, Ocean Fries, Danica Ringlaben

Girls 3-14 200 Free Relay

1. Emmetsburg 2:13.71

Allyson Thompson, Morgan Devereaux, Isabelle Hansen, Elizabeth Runneberg

Boys 15-Over 200 Free Relay

2. Emmetsburg 2:0.64

Ethan Runneberg, Jack Stepec, Josiah DeYoung, Tyson Peterson

Members of the Emmetsburg Penguins Swim Team have earned qualifcation for various events at the State and Regional Swim Meets with their efforts this season. Following is a list of qualifiers and their events.

State Qualifiers

8 and Under

Caitlyn DeYoung, 25 Backstroke, 25 Backstroke, 25 Breaststroke, 50 Breaststroke, 50 Backstroke, 50 Freestyle

Henry Stepec, 100 IM, 25 Backstroke, 50 Freestyle

9-10 year olds

Alayna Kakacek 50 Freestyle

11 and 12 year olds

Bryron Maina 50 Freestyle

Kylie Iverson 100 IM

Carsen Fjetland 100 Backstroke

Jack Stepec - 50 Butterfly

15-18 year olds

Kenney Tate 100 Freestyle, 200 Freestyle, 100 Breaststroke

Allison Graff 200 IM, 100 Breaststroke

Brooklyn Wissbaum 100 IM 100 Freestyle

Tyson Peterson 50 Breaststroke

Regional Qualifiers

8 and Under

Caitlyn DeYoung 50 Breaststroke, 50 Backstroke

11-12 year olds

Kylie Iverson 50 Freestyle

13-14 year olds

Elizabeth Runneberg 100 Freestyle

15-18 year olds

Alison Graff 100 Backstroke, 100 Breaststroke, 200 IM

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web