Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Wrestlers Start Journey To State Tournament

February 6, 2018
by Dan Voigt , Emmetsburg News

The road to the 2018 State Individual Wrestling Championships started Saturday for area wrestlers at the Class 1A Sectional Tournament. Emmetsburg's E-Hawks hosted the Sectional and would end up with eight wrestlers advancing to the 1A District meet this Saturday, as would the Titans of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire, while West Bend-Mallard/Gilmore City-Bradgate advances one Wolverine to the District meet in Manson next Saturday, Feb. 10.

However, both the GT/RA?Titans and the Emmetsburg E-Hawks advance their entire teams to the 1A Regional Dual Team meet tonight (Tuesday) in Emmetsburg. The winning team will advance to the State Dual Team Tournament on Feb. 14 at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines.

E-Hawk Results

The host E-Hawks would finish second in the team race behind the Titans with 221 points and four individual champions and four runner-up finishes.

Earning championships for Emmetsburg were Christian Nichols at 120 pounds, Levi Aldous at 126 pounds, Bret Hoyman at 145 pounds and Mason Griffin at 152 pounds.

Runner-up finishes were won by Ethan Berven at 132 pounds, Spencer Griffin at 138 pounds, Nick Schany at 182 pounds and Jimmie Steffens at 220 pounds.

Fact Box

Regional Duals Tonight

Emmetsburg High School

will host the Class 1A

Regional Team Dual Meet tonight,

Tuesday, Feb. 6, starting at 6:009 p.m.

Emmetsburg vs West Lyon

Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire

vs West Sioux (Hawarden)

The two winning teams will then wrestle

for the right to advance to the

State Dual Team Tournament

Wednesday, Feb. 14,

Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines

At 120 pounds, Christian Nichols earned the title with a 14-4 Major Decision over Brock Grimm of GT/RA, after he scored a 22-7 Technical Fall in the semi finals.

Levi Aldous would win his title with a 4-2 decision over Nathan Thomsen of East Sac County after scoring a 1:54 win by fall in the semi-finals at 126 pounds.

Bret Hoyman would win the 145 pound championship with a 3-2 decision over Mason Studer of West Bend-Mallard/GCB, after he won a 10-5 decision in the semifinals.

At 152 pounds, Mason Griffin claimed the title with a 3-2 decision win over Garret Bruce of East Sac County, following a semifinal 12-1 Major Decision victory.

For Ethan Berven at 132 pounds, a 2-0 Sudden Victory decision in the semifinals was followed by the championship match where he lost a 4-0 decision to Koby Hanson of Manson Northwest Webster to finish second.

At 138 pounds, Spencer Griffin earned a 16-0 Technical Fall in the semifinals, but would lose an 8-4 decision to Kolton Roth of GT/RA to settle for second.

In action at 182 pounds, Nick Schany earned a:17 win by fall in the quarterfinals, but was pinned in 1:12 in the semi-finals.

Wrestling back, Schany earned a 1:41 win by fall and would earn a wrestle-back match for second place, where he earned the runner-up finish with a 9-5 decision over John Schuttler of Manson Northwest Webster.

At 220 pounds, Jimmie Steffens scored a 5-4 decision in the semifinals, but would be pinned in 1:42 by Nicholas Gaes of Alta-Aurelia to finish in second place.

At 106 pounds, Kelly Griffin would earn a third place finish after scoring a 2:40 win by fall and losing a 19-6 Major Decision before taking the third place with an 8-0 Major Decision win over Nathan Harden of Sioux Central.

Griffin would get an opportunity to wrestle-back for second place, but would lose a tie-breaker 3-1 decision to Cade Stearns of GT/RA to settle for third place.

Jon Lace III?would finish third after earning a 4:45 win by fall before being pinned in 1:27 and then earning the placing with a 1:49 win by fall over Andrew Schiltz of North Union.

Jordan Anderson would finish in fourth place at 195 pounds for the E-Hawks after losing a 13-3 Major Decision and then being pinned in 1:57 by Brandon Mier of Alta-Aurelia to place fourth.

Also finishing fourth was Evan Brennan at 285 pounds, as he earned a 5-2 decision win, but was pinned in 3:37 and then pinned in 1:28 by Jake Anderson of North Union to finish fourth.

Sean Brennan would finish fifth at 113 pounds, after being pinned in :41 and then earning a 5:36 win by fall over Noah Lindner of Sioux Central.

At 160, Jackson Knight would be pinned in 1:07, but would earn a 1:14 win by fall and took fifth place witha 5:33 win by fall over Charlie Langner of East Sac County.

Titans' Results

The Titans of GT/RA would score 250.5 points to win the Sectional Team title along with crowning five individual champions and earning three runner-up finishes on Saturday.

Earning titles were Kolton Roth at 138 pounds, Nate Larson at 160 pounds, Treyton Cacek at 170 pounds, Carter Murray at 182 pounds and Blake Miller at 195 pounds, while Cade Stearns at 106 pounds, Monte Matthews at 113 pounds and Brock Grimm at 120 pounds all finished in second place.

At 138 pounds, Kolton Roth scored a :24 win by fall and earned his championship with an 8-4 decision victory over Emmetsburg's Spencer Griffin.

Nate Larson claimed the 160 pound title with a 1:16 win by fall in the quarterfinals and a 3:32 win by fall in the semifinals before he earned a 9-3 decision win over Austin Berger of Manson Northwest Webster for the crown.

At 170 pounds, Treyton Cacek scored a :53 win by fall and took a 1:47 win by fall in the semifinals before he scored a 2:52 win by fall over Alex DeRoos of Alta-Aurelia for the championship.

Carter Murray would win his 182 pound championship after a 1:12 win by fall and a 4:37 win by fall over John Schuttler of Manson Northwest Webster.

At 195 pounds, Blake Miller would claim a 13-3 Major Decision and then won the championship in a 7-6 decision over Austin Corbin of East Sac County.

The Titans' 106 pounder, Cade Stearns, would earn a 1:09 win by fall, but would lose an 18-3 Technical Fall in 4:54 to Donavon Hanson of Manson Northwest Webster in the championship match. Stearns would have to wrestle-back for second, and earned a 3-1 Tiebreaker decision over Emmetsburg's Kelly Griffin to earn the second place finish.

At 113 pounds, Monte Matthews won an Ultimate Tie Breaker match by a 3-2 score over Sam Sherkenbach of Alta-Aurelia in the semifinals, but lost a 9-4 decision to Dalton Roest of Manson Northwest Webster in the finals to settle for the second place finish.

Brock Grimm would earn the final runner-up finish for the Titans at 120 pounds as he earned a 17-5 Technical Fall and a 12-8 decision victory, but in the championship match, Grimm would come up short in an 14-4 Major Decision loss to Christian Nichols of Emmetsburg for the second place finish.

At 126 pounds, Hunter Naig would place third for the Titans after earning a 5:12 win by fall, but lowing an 11-4 decision and then taking third with a 9-1 Major Decision over Nathan Thoma of Manson Northwest Webster.

Lucas Hoffman would earn a third place finish for GT/RA at 132 pounds, with a :28 win by fall, but would lose a 2-0 Sudden Victory decision in the semi-finals.

In the third place match, Hoffman would earn a 9-4 decision victory over Dawson Mack of East Sac County, which also was Hoffman's 100th Career Victory.

At 145 pounds, Blake Schany earned a 2:41 win by fall but lost a 14-6 Major Decision before earing an 11-1 Major Decision over Sam Zimmerman of Alta-Aurelia to take third place.

Spencer Roth, wrestling at 152 pounds, scored a :17 win by fall to open the day, but lost a 5-2 decision before coming back to score a 4:47 win by fall over Trevor Kruse of North Union for the third place finish.

At 220 pounds, Cade Steelman stared with a 2:49 win by fall and then lost a 5-4 decision before earning a 13-4 Major Decision win over Alex Jacobsen of Manson Northwest Webster for his third place finish.

Rounding out the efforts for the Titans was Kyle Rehm at 285 pounds, as he would lose a 5-2 decision to start the day, and then earned a :29 win by fall before taking fifth place with a 3-2 decision win over Dalton Woosley of Alta-Aurelia.

Wolverine Results

The West Bend-Mallard/Gilmore City-Bradgate

Wolverines would earn one qualification for Saturday's District tournament in the form of Mason Studer at 145 pounds.

Studer would start the Sectional tournament with a bye in the quarterfinal round and then earned a 14-6 Major Decision victory over Blake Schany of GT/RA. In the finals match, Studer would be edged in a 3-2 decision by Bret Hoyman of Emmetsburg to earn the runner-up finish at 145 pounds for WBM/GCB.

At 138 pound, Hunter Jergens opened with a 1:39 win by fall before losing a 16-0 Technical Fall in 4:445 of the semi-finals. In the consolation final, Jergens would earn a 1;31 win by fall over Daniel Thoma of Manson Northwest Webster for the third place finish.

Connor Fehr would finish third at 160 pounds for the Wolverines after starting with a :55 win by fall, only to lose a 4-1 decision. Fehr would then score a 4:28 win by fall over Brady Anderson of North Union to earn the third place finish.

At 113 pounds, Nolan Blair would earn a :41 win by fall, but was pinned in 1:24. In the consolation match, Blair was pinned in 3:03 by Sam Scherkenbach of Alta-Aurelia to settle for a fourth place finish.

Creyton Grimm would earn fifth place at 152 pounds, as he lost a 17-5 Major Decision and after a bye, earned fifth with a 3:17 win by fall over Tyler Gaes of Alta-Aurelia.

At 170 pounds, Coleman Grimm also finished fifth after being pinned in 5:17, but came back to earn a 1:40 win by fall and took fifth place with a medical forfeit from Devyn Howell of Sioux Central.

At 132 pounds, Larry Ruotolo was pinned in :28 and then received a bye, but would be pinned in 1:15 by Keaton Lindner of Sioux Central to finish sixth for the Wolverines.

Cole Dickey, wrestling at 182 pounds, would be pinned in :25 to open the tournament, but came back to tally a 2:38 win by fall before he was pinned in 5:06 of the fifth place match by Brock Mier of Alta-Aurelia to settle for sixth place.

At 220 pounds, Nick Ford would be pinned in 2:49 to open his tournament appearance, and received a bye before he was pinned in 2:31 by Angel Martinez of North Union to settle for a sixth place finish.

Rounding out the Wolverines' effort was Logan Studer at 285 pounds, as he was pinned in 1:20 in his opening round match by Kipp Corbin of East Sac County and was eliminated from the tournament in a :29 fall at the hands of Kyle Rehm of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire.

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web