Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

TLC Cross Country Meet

October 23, 2019
By Joseph Schany , Emmetsburg News

By Joseph Schany

Five Island Golf Course in Emmetsburg was home to the Twin Lakes Conference Cross Country Meet on Saturday, Oct. 19. Teams from Emmetsburg, Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire (GTRA), and West Bend-Mallard (WBM) competed at the event, with the E-Hawk varsity girls earning a second place overall finish.

The 12th ranked E-Hawk varsity girls would finish with an average time of 20:48, seeing six runners earn a top 20 finish: Gabrielle Janssen, Isabel Doyle, Izzy Householder, Hailey Foxhoven, Taylor Steinkamp, and Raven Brown.

Article Photos

THE TWIN LAKES CONFERENCE Cross Country Meet was held on Saturday, Oct. 19 at Five Island Golf Course in Emmetsburg. Above, Gabrielle Janssen leads the way for the E-Hawk varsity girls. -- Joseph Schany photo

The E-Hawk varsity boys would improve to a fourth place overall finish, with Isaac Janssen, Cade Jacobson, and Jonah Hackbart-Morlock placing in the top 20.

The Wolverine varsity girls would finish in seventh place overall, led by Julia Fehr in fifth place, while the varsity boys earned fifth place overall at the event.

The Titans had one runner compete in the varsity girls' race, while the varsity boys took home tenth place.

TLC?MEET RESULTS

E-Hawks

Varsity Girls

3. Gabrielle Janssen 19:45

9. Isabel Doyle 20:29

14. Izzy Householder 21:10

15. Hailey Foxhoven 21:16

17. Taylor Steinkamp 21:23

19. Raven Brown 21:28

26. Allison Fischer 22:07

Varsity Boys

8. Isaac Janssen 17:35

9. Cade Jacobson 17:35

13. Jonah Hackbart-Morlock 17:39

33. Kelly Griffin 18:45

46. Jacob Frields 19:10

59. Alex Laubenthal 21:43

63. Jackson Lowman 22:24

JV Girls

1. Raylene Poeppe 22:39

2. Mattie Dooley 22:45

6. Somer Hudson 24:23

7. Taytum Sargent 24:33

15. Ashleigh Petersen 27:20

18. Katie Nelson 30:03

JV Boys

18. Esben Enriquez 21:55

Junior High Girls

3200 Meter Run

11. Nadia Berkland 14:07

13. Allyson Thompson 14:09

25. Saige Brown 15:39

29. Jenna Frields 15:58

40. Anika Stearns 16:50

Junior High Boys

3200 Meter Run

18. Nolan Gustafson 13:46

26. Grant Householder 14:21

30. Lucian Benjamin 14:48

31. Austin Stokes 15:05

40. Ben Hurley 17:23

Wolverines

Varsity Girls

5. Julia Fehr 19:51

28. Crystal Fehr 22:16

47. Brook Haley 25:31

54. Morgan Schmidt 27:37

56. Kayla Welter 28:22

57. Anna Ackerman 34:43

Varsity Boys

10. Nolan Blair 17:37

22. Mason Link 18:24

30. Nolan Ford 18:36

40. Damon Fehr 19:01

43. Thomas Fehr 19:07

65. Hunter Buhs 23:42

JV Girls

22. Ashley Warren 35:05

Titans

Varsity Girls

52. Emma Kral 26:59

Varsity Boys

28. Aiden Egertson 18:33

35. Kadin Norris 18:51

52. Quentin Scott 20:10

56. Torreson Carson 21:17

61. David Griffith 22:01

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web